English (Hydraulic Hoisting and Lifting; Garages and Service Stations)
hydraulic lift [correct]; full-hydraulic lift [correct]
DEF: Automotive lift of the plunger type that employs a liquid under pressure as the direct lifting and load-sustaining agent. Such a lift is so designed and constructed that the full weight of the load and lifting assembly rest on a continuous column of liquid, which extends from the cylinder to the liquid control valve.
French (Levage hydraulique; Garages et stations-service)
pont élévateur hydraulique [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: pont élévateur : appareil employé dans les garages et dans les stations-service pour soulever les automobiles, dans le but de pouvoir en examiner le dessous, les laver, les vidanger et les réparer. Il est généralement formé de deux poutres en acier, reliées rigidement entre elles. Cet ensemble est soulevé au moyen d’un piston hydraulique ou d’un cabestan électrique.