English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Diamond Industry)
fixed flange [correct]; fixed clamping plate [proposition]
CONT: Set up spindles: ... e) position the blade onto the fixed flange ...
OBS: Part of the spindle of a sawing machine.
OBS: The spindle consists of two round clamping plates with the sawing blade fixed in between. One of the clamping plates belongs to the rotation axle itself, the other is removable to be able to mount the blade.
French (Outillage industriel; Industrie diamantaire)
flasque fixe [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Partie du mandrin de la machine de sciage.
OBS: Le plateau est constitué de deux flasques d’acier entre lesquels est serré le disque ou lame de sciage. L'un des flasques est tributaire de l'axe de rotation, l'autre est amovible pour permettre l'insertion de la lame de scie.