English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Diamond Industry)
sleigh plate [correct]; steel plate
DEF: A horizontal steel plate, on the same level as the plane of the scaife, that serves as a rest for the legs of the tang.
OBS: Figure C/B 12.
French (Outillage industriel; Industrie diamantaire)
plaque de guidage [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Plaque d’acier horizontale, au même niveau que la meule, qui sert de surface d’appui pour la pince.