English (Milling (Machine-Tooling); Mortising (Machine-Tooling))
slotting attachment [correct]
CONT: Slotting attachments. This equipment, mounted on the machine column and driven by the machine spindle, converts rotary motion into reciprocating motion of adjustable stroke length.
French (Fraisage (Usinage); Mortaisage (Usinage))
appareil à mortaiser [correct]
CONT: S. O. P. A. M. Appareil à mortaiser pour mortaisage, sciage, limage et tous usinages alternatifs.(...) Course : 82 mm ou 45 mm; largeur d’outil 15 mm(pour l'acier).