English (Hand Tools; Infantry)
lanyard securing device; lanyard securing feature
CONT: Manufactured from 100% stainless steel, it [the soldier's multi-tool] is equipped with 13 individual components that include: ... a can opener; a bottle opener; a lanyard securing device ...
French (Outillage à main; Infanterie)
mécanisme pour cordon de retenue [nom masculin]
CONT: Fabriqué entièrement en acier inoxydable, il [l'outil polyvalent du soldat] comporte les 13 éléments suivants :[...] ouvre-boîte, décapsuleur, mécanisme pour cordon de retenue [...]