English (Translation (General))
except by way of rebuttal [correct]
CONT: In any prosecution under this Part, the burden of proving that an exception, exemption, excuse or qualification prescribed by law operates in favour of the accused is on the accused, and the persecutor is not required, except by way of rebuttal, to prove that the exception, exemption, excuse or qualification does not operate in favour of the accused,whether or not it is set out in the information or indictment.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
si ce n'est à titre de réfutation [correct]
CONT: Fardeau de la preuve[...] Dans les poursuites sous le régime de la présente partie, il incombe à l'accusé de prouver qu'une exception, exemption, excuse ou réserve, prévue par le droit, joue en sa faveur; quant au poursuivant, il n’ est pas tenu, si ce n’ est à titre de réfutation, de prouver que l'exception, exemption, excuse ou réserve ne joue pas en faveur de l'accusé, qu'elle soit ou non énoncée dans la dénonciation ou l'acte d’accusation.