English (Life Insurance; Offences and crimes)
clean sheeting [correct]; clean-sheeting
DEF: A fraudulent criminal act committed by a proposed life insurance applicant, and by life insurance agents who knowingly assist or conspire with the insurance applicants, by failing to disclose a pre-existing medical condition in response to a question on a life insurance application which would affect issuance of the policy.
French (Assurance sur la vie; Infractions et crimes)
dissimulation d'une maladie grave [proposition, nom féminin]; non divulgation de la gravité de l'état de santé [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Acte frauduleux commis lors de l'achat d’une police d’assurance-vie.
OBS: dissimulation d’une maladie grave : terme proposé par l’équipe de traducteurs de l’Association canadienne des compagnies d’assurance de personnes.