English (Courts)
adjudicative model
OBS: This paper identifies a spectrum of alternative dispute resolution methods which range from wholly voluntary methods, such as negotiation and mediation, on the one hand, to the classic adjudicative model, litigation, on the other hand.
French (Tribunaux)
genre juridictionnel [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: acte juridictionnel. Acte par lequel une juridiction tranche une contestation au terme d’une procédure organisée et qui, pour toutes ces raisons, est revêtu de l'autorité de la chose jugée.