English (Penal Law; Criminology)
quasi-crime [correct]
DEF: An offense not subject to criminal prosecution (such as contempt or violation of a municipal ordinance) but for which penalties or forfeitures can be imposed.
CONT: Today, we examine administrative crimes and ''quasi-crimes''—situations where a crime is established by a federal agency or where an agency treats a citizen like a criminal, even if the citizen deserves only a small civil fine.
OBS: The term "quasi-crime" includes offenses that give rise to qui tam actions and forfeitures for the violation of a public duty.
French (Droit pénal; Criminologie)
quasi-crime [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Acte causant un dommage, commis sans intention...