English (Psychology (General); Drugs and Drug Addiction; Phraseology)
enabling [correct, voir observation, générique]
DEF: Intentionally or unintentionally allowing or encouraging someone with a substance abuse problem to continue his abusive ways, e.g. intrusively or unintrusively helping an alcoholic to drink by covering up the drinking problem. By agreeing to lie to a friend's employer by saying that the friend is sick with a cold and not sick because of alcoholism the "enabler" becomes an accomplice to his or her friend's acts and in so doing does not help the friend to quit the habit of drinking.
OBS: It has been observed that family members and friends can also become involved in the disease [of excessive drinking] and of the ways this happens is by something called enabling (family members become enablers).
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Drogues et toxicomanie; Phraséologie)
complicité [correct, nom féminin, spécifique]
DEF: Entente profonde, spontanée et souvent inexprimée entre personnes ou participation par assistance intentionnelle à une faute ou un acte répréhensible commis par un autre.
OBS: Sous-entendu dans le terme «complicité» est la coexistence peu probable de la notion d’intentionnalité avec celle de non intentionnalité. Termes connexes : collusion, connivence, entente tacite.
PHR: être accusé de complicité; agir en complicité avec quelqu’un.