English (Symptoms (Medicine); Human Behaviour; Clinical Psychology)
compulsion [correct]
DEF: A repetitive behavior ... or mental act ... that the individual feels driven to perform in response to an obsession, or according to rules that must be applied rigidly.
OBS: The behaviors or mental acts are aimed at preventing or reducing anxiety or distress, or preventing some dreaded event or situation; however, these behaviors or mental acts are not connected in a realistic way with what they are designed to neutralize or prevent or are clearly excessive.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Comportement humain; Psychologie clinique)
compulsion [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Comportement répétitif [...] ou acte mental [...] que l'individu se sent contraint à accomplir en réponse à une obsession ou selon des règles qui doivent être appliquées de façon rigide.
OBS: Les comportements ou actes mentaux sont destinés à prévenir ou à réduire l’anxiété ou le sentiment de détresse, ou à se protéger d’un événement ou d’une situation redoutée; toutefois ces comportements ou actes mentaux ne sont pas reliés de manière réaliste avec ce qu’ils doivent neutraliser ou empêcher ou sont manifestement excessifs.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Comportamiento humano; Psicología clínica)
compulsión [correct, nom féminin]