English (Offences and crimes; Family Law (common law))
abandon a child [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: Every one who unlawfully abandons or exposes a child who is under the age of ten years, so that its life is or is likely to be endangered or its health is or is likely to be permanently injured is guilty of an indictable offence and liable to imprisonment [...]
French (Infractions et crimes; Droit de la famille (common law))
abandonner un enfant [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: Quiconque illicitement abandonne ou expose un enfant de moins de dix ans, de manière que la vie de cet enfant soit effectivement mise en danger ou exposée à l'être, ou que sa santé soit effectivement compromise de façon permanente ou exposée à l'être est coupable [...] d’un acte criminel passible d’un emprisonnement [...]