English (Military Law; Special-Language Phraseology)
offer violence [correct, locution verbale]
OBS: The words "offers violence" include any defiant gesture or act that, if completed, would end in violence but do not extend to an insulting or impertinent gesture or act from which violence could not result. For example, a non-commissioned member who throws down arms on parade, but in such a direction that they could not strike a superior officer, could not be deemed to have offered violence within the meaning of this section. On the other hand, the throwing of arms or the pointing of a loaded fire-arm at a superior would amount to offering violence.
French (Droit militaire; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
montrer de la violence [correct, locution verbale]
OBS: L'expression «montre de la violence» inclut tout geste ou acte de défi qui, exécuté, aboutit à la violence, mais elle n’ implique pas un geste insultant ou impertinent ou un acte qui ne conduit pas à la violence. Par exemple, un militaire du rang qui lance ses armes à l'exercice, mais dans une direction telle qu'elles ne peuvent atteindre un officier supérieur, ne peut être accusé d’avoir montré de la violence aux termes du présent article. Par contre, lancer des armes ou pointer une arme à feu chargée dans la direction d’un supérieur équivaut à montrer de la violence.