English (Penal Law; International Public Law)
re-extradition [correct]
CONT: re-extradition. The extradition of an asserted criminal by State A to State B does not authorize the latter to proceed to his further extradition to State C without the consent of State A. Non-re-extradition is sometimes made an express condition attached to the original extradition, but the principle applies even without such an express condition.
French (Droit pénal; Droit international public)
réextradition [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Acte par lequel un État, à qui un individu a été livré par un autre État en vue de poursuites pénales ou de l'exécution d’une condamnation pénale dans le premier État, livre cet individu à un État tiers en vue de poursuites pénales ou de l'exécution d’une condamnation pénale dans ce dernier État. Extradition d’un extradé.