English (Proverbs and Maxims)
as a last resort
CONT: An important aspect of the UK Children Act of 1989 is that courts are directed to make an order only if it considers that doing so would be better for the child than making no order at all. It is a strong message that courts are to be used as a last resort.
French (Proverbes et dictons)
en désespoir de cause
CONT: Non seulement les provinces ont exigé du gouvernement fédéral qu'il crée un registre nationale, mais, en désespoir de cause, certaines sont passées à l'acte. Le gouvernement ontarien mérite des félicitations pour avoir agi là où le gouvernement n’ a pas su le faire.