English (Law of Evidence; Environmental Law)
circumstances surrounding its commission [correct, voir observation, pluriel]
CONT: Where an offender has been convicted of an offence under this Act, in addition to any other punishment that may be imposed under this Act, the court may, having regard to the nature of the offence and the circumstances surrounding its commission, make an order having any or all of the following effects: (a) prohibiting the offender from doing any act or engaging in any activity that may result in the continuation or repetition of the offence ... [Canadian Environmental Protection Act]
OBS: circumstances surrounding its commission: term rarely used in the singular (circumstance surrounding its commission).
French (Droit de la preuve; Droit environnemental)
circonstances de sa perpétration [voir observation, nom féminin, pluriel]
CONT: En cas de déclaration de culpabilité pour infraction à la présente loi, le tribunal peut, en sus de toute peine prévue par celle-ci et compte tenu de la nature de l'infraction ainsi que des circonstances de sa perpétration, rendre une ordonnance imposant au contrevenant tout ou partie des obligations suivantes : a) s’abstenir de tout acte ou activité risquant d’entraîner la continuation de l'infraction ou la récidive [...] [Loi canadienne sur la protection de l'environnement]
OBS: circonstances de sa perpétration : terme rarement utilisé au singulier (circonstance de sa perpétration).