English (Offences and crimes)
proceeds of crime [correct, voir observation, pluriel]; criminal proceeds [correct, pluriel]; proceeds from crime [correct, pluriel]; criminally derived proceeds [correct, pluriel]
CONT: The first serious attempt at international level to promote the confiscation of criminal proceeds was the United Nations Convention Against Illicit Traffic in Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances ... of 1988.
OBS: Proceeds of crime. Means any property, benefit or advantage, within or outside Canada, obtained or derived directly or indirectly as a result of (a) the commission in Canada of a designated offence, or (b) an act or omission anywhere that, if it had occurred in Canada, would have constituted a designated offence.
OBS: proceeds of crime: term defined in the Criminal Code.
French (Infractions et crimes)
produits de la criminalité [correct, voir observation, nom masculin, pluriel]
OBS: Produits de la criminalité. Bien, bénéfice ou avantage qui est obtenu ou qui provient, au Canada ou à l'extérieur du Canada, directement ou indirectement : a) soit de la perpétration d’une infraction désignée; b) soit d’un acte ou d’une omission qui, au Canada, aurait constitué une infraction désignée.
OBS: produits de la criminalité : terme défini dans le Code criminel.
Spanish (Infracciones y crímenes)
productos del delito [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]; productos de actividades delictivas [nom masculin]