English (Rules of Court)
non est inventus [correct]
OBS: Lat. He is not found. The sheriff's return to process requiring him to arrest the body of the defendant, when the latter is not found within his jurisdiction. It is often abbreviated, "n.e.i.," or written, in English, "not found."
French (Règles de procédure)
non est inventus [correct]
OBS: Il n’ est pas trouvé : Nom donné au procès-verbal que fait l'huissier lorsqu'il lui a été impossible de trouver le domicile, la résidence ou la place d’affaires d’une personne à qui il devait signifier un acte de procédure.