English (Rules of Court; Legal Documents; Citizenship and Immigration)
file [correct, verbe]
DEF: To deliver an instrument or other paper to the proper officer or official for the purpose of being kept on file by him as a matter of record and reference in the proper place.
CONT: Filing with court. ... all papers after the complaint required to be served upon a party shall be filed with the court (i.e. clerk or judge) either before service or within a reasonable time thereafter.
OBS: file: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada and the Immigration and Refugee Board (IRB).
French (Règles de procédure; Documents juridiques; Citoyenneté et immigration)
déposer [correct]; produire [correct]
OBS: Un acte de procédure.
OBS: En droit, on parle aussi de «verser une pièce au dossier».
OBS: «Déposer» est l’équivalent recommandé par le Comité d’uniformisation des règles de procédure civile dans le cadre du PAJLO.
OBS: produire et déposer : Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada et la Commission de l’Immigration et du Statut de réfugié (CISR).
Spanish (Reglamento procesal; Documentos jurídicos; Ciudadanía e inmigración)
depositar [correct]