English (Law of Estates (common law); Property Law (common law); Family Law (common law))
execute a will [correct]; subscribe a will [correct]
CONT: ... the will must be signed by the testator, or by someone else in his presence and by his direction. The testator's signature may be made in any way, provided there is an intention to execute the will.
CONT: If the person making the will cannot write, he should execute it by a mark in the presence of two witnesses or if he is to write, he should direct some other person to sign it for him in his presence and the presence of the two witnesses.
French (Droit successoral (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit de la famille (common law))
signer un testament [correct]; souscrire un testament [correct]; faire un testament [à éviter, voir observation]
CONT: [...] le testament a été signé par le testateur et reconnu par lui.
OBS: «exécuter un testament» : C'est l'acte posé par l'exécuteur testamentaire qui tente de réaliser les dernières volontés du testateur.
OBS: «faire un testament» : Cette notion réfère à la rédaction du testament et non pas uniquement à la signature dudit testament.