English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
Aechmea [correct]
CONT: A plant of the tropical American bromeliad genus Aechmea, comprising predominantly epiphytic species with stiff, spiny leaves arranged in a basal rosette. Also (in form Aechmea): the genus itself.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
Aechmea [correct, latin]
CONT: Aechmea est un genre de la famille des Bromeliaceae. Ce genre contient environ 250 espèces à l'heure actuelle [2016]. La plupart sont des plantes épiphytes.
OBS: Aechmea : Il n’ y a pas de nom vernaculaire pour désigner ce genre de plantes.