English (Education (General); Special Education)
gifted underachiever [correct]
DEF: Gifted refers to people who have developed high levels of intellectual ability or who show promise of such development.
DEF: Underachievement more simply defined is the condition of not working up to one's potential.
French (Pédagogie (Généralités); Éducation spéciale)
surdoué sous-productif [nom masculin]
OBS: Surdoué : Élève dont les capacités et les performances sont nettement supérieures à la norme par rapport à son âge chronologique.