English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
ratio IQ
DEF: An IQ computed by dividing mental age by chronological age.
OBS: The deviation IQ has gradually replaced the ratio IQ in mental ability test batteries because it is no longer necessary to develop the mental-age scale.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
Q.I. relatif à l'âge; Q.I. pourcentage d'âge
DEF: Quotient intellectuel calculé par rapport entre l'âge mental et l'âge chronologique.