English (Botany; Plant Breeding; Genetics)
replicated plot [correct]
CONT: Tests and trials for 'AC Juniper' were conducted at the Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada Research Station in Lacombe, Alberta in 1994 and 1995. The trials consisted of four replicated plots per variety with each plot containing four rows. Plot length was three metres.
CONT: Combining ability for grain yield, yield components, and several agronomic and qualitative traits, was studied in a seven-parent diallel cross. The 21 F SUB 1 hybrids and the seven parental cultivars were grown in replicated plot trials sown at normal seed density in three locations in the years 1992 and 1993. The effects of general combining ability (gca) were highly significant for all the traits measured with the exception of seeds per spikelet, while the specific combining ability (sca) effects were statistically significant for grain yield, plant height, heading time, for all the yield components, and for the Chopin alveographic parameters P and P/L ratio/ (From an abstract found in Dialog).
French (Botanique; Amélioration végétale; Génétique)
parcelle répétée [proposition, nom féminin]
CONT: Épreuves et essais : Les épreuves et les essais de ’AC Juniper’ ont été effectués à la station de recherche d’Agriculture et Agroalimentaire Canada, à Lacombe(Alberta), en 1994 et en 1995. Aux fins des essais, quatre parcelles répétées mesurant 3 mètres de longueur et contenant chacune quatre rangées ont été utilisées pour chaque variété.