English (Photography)
bichromate process [correct]
DEF: Process employing potassium, sodium or ammonium bichromates (also called dichromates) in association with organic colloids (gum, glue, albumen and gelatin).
OBS: Such combinations become insoluble on exposure to light and form the basis for a variety of photographic print and photomechanical printing plate making processes.
French (Photographie)
procédé au bichromate [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Technique utilisant les propriétés de la photo-insolubilisation de gélatine, d’albumine ou d’alcool polyvinylique imprégnée de bichromate.