English (Earthenware)
egyptian faience [correct]
DEF: A ware made from sand held together with some kind of cement as a binder and covered with a glassy glaze.
OBS: The term "faience" is incorrect. The body is not pottery and the glaze contains no tin oxide.
French (Faïences)
faïence égyptienne [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Matière fabriquée à base de quartz et d’Alcali mélangés et recouverte d’un produit vitrifiant.
OBS: La faïence égyptienne est le précurseur du verre.