English (Petrography; Precious Stones (Mining))
lamproite [correct]
DEF: A group name for dark-colored hypabyssal or extrusive rocks rich in potassium and magnesium.
CONT: Lamproite formed at great depth and was forced to the surface ... as volcanic pipes, dikes, and sills.
CONT: Diamonds ... are found in ... various igneous rock types of deep-seated origin (kimberlite, orangeite, lamproite, alnoite, aillikite, picritic monchiquite, alkali basalt) ...
French (Pétrographie; Exploitation de pierres précieuses)
lamproïte [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Roche ignée effusive alcaline, particulièrement riche en potassium, avec de la sanidine et/ou de la leucite, et du mica noir de type phlogopite.
CONT: Les diamants se rencontrent dans [...] des roches ignées d’origine profonde de différents types(kimberlite, orangéite, lamproïte, alnoïte, aillikite, monchiquite picritique et basalte alcalin) [...]