English (Water Pollution; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
ammonia stripping [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A method of removing ammoniacal compounds from water by making it alkaline, and aerating.
OBS: ammonia stripping : term standardized by ISO.
French (Pollution de l'eau; Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
stripage de l'ammoniaque [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Méthode d’élimination des composés ammoniacaux des eaux par alcalinisation, puis aération.
OBS: stripage de l’ammoniaque : terme normalisé par l’ISO.