English (Food Industries; Biochemistry; Breadmaking; Noodles and Pasta)
buffering value [correct]
DEF: The ability of a substance to maintain the pH (acidity or alkalinity) of a solution, batter or dough at a constant level.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Biochimie; Boulangerie; Pâtes alimentaires)
valeur tampon [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Aptitude d’une substance à maintenir le pH(alcalinité ou acidité) d’une solution, d’une pâte claire ou d’une pâte ordinaire à un degré constant.