English (Capacitors (Static Electr.); Industrial Ceramics)
dielectric ceramic [correct]
CONT: Dielectric ceramics have been known for a long time, and because of their ability to store electricity temporarily by dielectric polarization they are excellent materials for capacitors ....
OBS: Barium titanate, BaTiO3, for improved ... dielectric ceramic materials exists to meet sophisticated needs as a result of the development of chip technology .... Active research is in place on materials based on other ferroelectrics, such as sodium niobate, NaNbO3.
French (Condensateurs (Élect. statique); Céramiques industrielles)
céramique diélectrique [correct, proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Céramiques à haute permittivité. Ces matériaux diélectriques sont fabriqués essentiellement à partir d’oxyde de titane ou de titanates, niobates, stannates et zirconates alcalins, alcalino-terreux et/ou de plomb.