English (Sociology of Human Relations; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
barfly [correct, voir observation, familier]; bar fly [correct, voir observation, familier]
DEF: A person who frequents bars.
OBS: barfly; bar fly: These designations are sometimes considered pejorative as they can be associated with excessive drinking.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines; Drogues et toxicomanie)
pilier de bar [correct, voir observation, nom masculin, familier]
OBS: pilier de bar : Cette désignation est parfois considérée comme péjorative étant donné qu'elle peut être associée à une consommation excessive d’alcool.