English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biochemistry; Molecular Biology)
ceramide [correct, nom]
CONT: Ceramides are sphingolipids containing a sphingosine or a related base, to which a fatty acid is linked through an amide bond.
OBS: [Ceramides] are found especially in cell membranes, are involved in mediating various cellular processes (such as those affecting cell differentiation and apoptosis), and act as precursors for more complex sphingolipids.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biochimie; Biologie moléculaire)
céramide [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Sphingolipide formé d’une molécule de sphingosine(alcool) combinée à un acide gras par une liaison amide.
OBS: On les rencontre dans les membranes cellulaires et ils agissent comme signaux cellulaires dans la différenciation, la migration, la prolifération. L’augmentation de la concentration de céramide sous l’effet de la sphingomyélinase provoque l’apoptose de la cellule.