English (Marketing)
psychographic research [correct]
CONT: The lifestyle of individuals has been of much interest to marketers. During the late 1960's, in response to the pressing need to better understand their customers, marketers started to combine demographic analyses of their customers with information on their customer's lifestyles. This reseach, in which the patterns that people live were examined, came to be known as psychographic reseach, and consisted of analyzing the consumer's Activities, Interests, and Opinions (AIO). As a result, the term AID research and psychographic reseach have come to represent the same type of lifestyle analysis.
French (Commercialisation)
recherche psychographique [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La méthodologie de la psychographie soulève des préoccupations réelles. Néanmoins, la recherche psychographique se révèle utile en ce sens qu'elle fournit aux organisations des renseignements sur les segments de population que l'analyse démographique n’ est pas en mesure de donner. Par exemple, Santé et Bien-être social a mis à profit des recherches psychographiques pour cerner chez les jeunes du Canada les groupes qui n’ ont toujours pas changé d’attitude face à leur consommation de tabac, d’alcool et d’autres drogues.