English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Perfume and Cosmetics Industry)
4-methoxybenzyl acetate [correct]; anisyl acetate [à éviter, vieilli]; para-methoxybenzyl acetate [à éviter, vieilli]
DEF: A chemical product in the form of a colorless liquid with a lilac-odor which is soluble in 4 vols. of 60% alcohol, is combustible, is derived by the reaction of anisic alcohol with acetic anhydride and which is used in perfumery and as a synthetic berry, chocolate, cocoa, fruit and vanilla flavoring agent for beverages, ice creams, ices, candies, baked goods, gelatin desserts and chewing gum.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Parfumerie)
acétate de 4-méthoxybenzyle [correct, nom masculin]; acétate d'anisyle [à éviter, nom masculin, vieilli]; acétate de p-méthoxy-benzyle [à éviter, nom masculin, vieilli]; acétate de p-méthoxy-phényl-carbinol [à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: Produit se présentant sous la forme d’un liquide visqueux, incolore, d’odeur anisée, soluble dans l'alcool, le chloroforme, l'éther, utilisé en parfumerie et comme arôme artificiel de fruits, de cacao et de vanille.