English (Mental Disorders)
pathological drunkenness [correct]
DEF: Acute psychotic episodes induced by relatively small amounts of alcohol and that are regarded as individual idiosyncratic reactions to alcohol, not due to excessive consumption.
OBS: The episodes are without conspicuous neurological signs of intoxication.
OBS: Not to be confused with "simple drunkenness".
French (Troubles mentaux)
ivresse pathologique [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Épisodes psychotiques aigus provoqués par des quantités d’alcool relativement faibles [et qui] sont considérés comme des réactions à l'alcool liées à des prédispositions individuelles et non à une consommation excessive.
OBS: [Les épisodes] ne s’accompagnent pas de signes neurologiques notables d’intoxication.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «ivresse simple».