English (Winemaking)
mistelle
CONT: grape must ... fermentation is prevented by adding enough brandy to give it an alcoholic content of 15%. Mistelles are [mouths and "apéritif" wines.]
French (Industrie vinicole)
mistelle [nom féminin]
DEF: nom donné aux moûts de raisin frais mutés à l'alcool pour empêcher la fermentation.