English (Chemistry)
nonionic surfactant [correct]
DEF: A general family of surfactants so called because in solution the entire molecule remains associated. Nonionic molecules orient themselves at surfaces not by an electrical charge, but through separate grease-solubilizing and water-soluble groups within the molecule.
French (Chimie)
tensio-actif non ionique [correct, nom masculin]; surfactif non ionique [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Substance chimique constituée de chaînes polyoxyéthyléniques assez longues liées à un acide gras, à un alcool ou à un phénol. En général, elle produit peu de mousse.