English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Sugar Industry)
xylitol [correct]; xylite [correct]; Dentec [correct, marque de commerce]
DEF: A pentahydric alcohol derived from xylose, the latter being extracted from peanut pods, birchwood, or other woods. Currently made synthetically, (wastes from the pulp and paper industry). A sweetener and probable diuretic.
CONT: ... Trident with Dentec (the trademark for xylitol) had just been recognized by the Canadian Dental Association as beneficial to dental health.
CONT: Xylitol has the same relative sweetness as sugar. This benefit, as well as it's reported reputation of preventing dental caries, is far outweighed by studies which link it to tumor formation in animals. For this reason, the US has voluntarily curtailed its use in food products. Xylitol was a popular ingredient in chewing gums.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Sucrerie (Industrie de l'alimentation))
xylitol [correct, nom masculin]; xylite [correct, nom féminin]; Dentec [correct, marque de commerce]
DEF: Pentaalcool dérivé du xylose, lui-même tiré des écales d’arachides, du bouleau, de divers bois. On le produit le plus souvent par synthèse (déchets de l’industrie papetière). Édulcorant. Diurétique probable.
CONT: La compagnie Trident a commercialisé une gomme avec xylitol (identifié sous le nom commercial de Dentec), et l’Association dentaire canadienne a apposé son précieux sceau sur la gomme.
CONT: Le xylitol, alcool de sucre naturel non fermenté par les streptocoques oraux, s’est révélé être un sucre de substitution efficace contre la carie [...] Il est souvent utilisé dans les gommes à mâcher «sucrées sans sucre».