English (Insurance; Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.))
alcohol bond
OBS: These are required of users of either pure or denatured alcohol such as manufacturers of perfumes, soaps and pharmaceutical preparations. The alcohol is stored "in bond" which means that it is in a locked compartment and may not be opened unless an official of the Department of National Revenue is present.
French (Assurances; Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.))
cautionnement sur les alcools
OBS: Ils sont exigés de la part de fabricants de parfums, de savons ou de produits pharmaceutiques qui se servent d’alcool pur ou dénaturé dans leurs préparations. L'alcool est entreposé dans des locaux fermés à clés qui ne peuvent être ouverts qu'en présence d’un fonctionnaire du Ministère national du revenu.