English (Human Behaviour; Social Problems)
spree drinker
CONT: Chronic alcoholics are of two types ... The spree drinker alternates periods of sobriety with periods, lasting for days or weeks, of drunkenness.
French (Comportement humain; Problèmes sociaux)
dipsomane [nom masculin et féminin]
CONT: La dipsomanie est périodique : elle se manifeste par excès. [...] Contrairement à l'alcoolique, le dipsomane ne boit pas entre ses excès, il en a honte mais ne parvient pas à les contrôler.