English (Distilling Industries (Food Ind.); Beverages)
light rum [correct]; white rum [correct]; silver rum [correct]
DEF: A dry light-bodied rum, usually with no or almost no color.
OBS: A blend of the lightest rums is filtered through charcoal before and after aging in oak casks to make light rum.
French (Distillerie (Alimentation); Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
rhum blanc [nom masculin]; rhum léger [nom masculin]
DEF: Le rhum léger(Bacardi) est obtenu par distillation du jus alcoolique dans des colonnes comportant un assez grand nombre de plateaux et par soutirage de certains composés aromatiques bien définis.