English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Cosmetology)
hexadecan-1-ol [correct, voir observation]; hexadecyl alcohol [correct, voir observation]; cetyl alcohol [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; cetylic alcohol [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; 1-hexadecanol [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; ethal [à éviter]; ethol [à éviter]; palmityl alcohol [à éviter]
CONT: Cetyl alcohol. Obtained from spermaceti by saponification ... White crystals ... sol. in alcohol, chloroform, ether. ... Use: In cosmetics as emollient, emulsion modifier, coupling agent.
CONT: The hexadecyl alcohol developed by Esso Res. & Eng. Co. for cosmetics is a liquid, primary, branched chain C16 alcohol, made up of an array of isomeric compounds maintained in constant proportion by a complex manufacturing process (not from spermaceti).
OBS: hexadecan-1-ol: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formulas: C16H33OH or CH3-(CH2)14-CH2OH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Cosmétologie)
hexadécan-1-ol [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; alcool cétylique [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]; hexadécanol-1 [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]; alcool éthalique [à éviter, nom masculin]; alcool n-hexadécylique [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]; éthal [à éviter, voir observation, nom masculin]
DEF: alcool cétylique : Dénomination courante de l’hexadécanol-1, [...] qui se rencontre sous forme d’ester palmitique dans le blanc de baleine, et qui, appliqué sur la peau, lui confère un certain velouté.
OBS: hexadécan-1-ol : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: hexadécanol : Nom générique des alcools C16H34O.
OBS: éthal : Désignation impropre condamnée par la pharmacopée française.
OBS: Formules chimiques : C16H33OH ou CH3-(CH2)14-CH2OH
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Productos de belleza)
alcohol cetílico [nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmulas químicas : C16H33OH o CH3-(CH2)14-CH2OH