English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastics Manufacturing)
2-methylidenebutanedioic acid [correct, voir observation]; itaconic acid [ancienne désignation, correct]; methylenebutanedioic acid [à éviter, voir observation]; methylene succinic acid [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; methylenesuccinic acid [à éviter]; 2-propene-1,2-dicarboxylic acid [à éviter]; propylenedicarboxylic acid [à éviter]
DEF: An organic acid which appears under the form of white, odorless, hygroscopic crystals, is soluble in water, alcohols and acetone, sparingly soluble in other organic solvents, is produced in submerged fermentation by mold of various carbohydrates, and is used to improve fibre properties, paints, surface coatings, carpet backings, in the manufacture of adhesives, in copolymerizations, resins, plasticizers, lubeoil additives and as a chemical intermediate.
OBS: 2-methylidenebutanedioic acid: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: methylenebutanedioic acid: incorrect CAS name.
OBS: Chemical formula: C5H6O4 or CH2:C(COOH)CH2COOH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Plasturgie)
acide 2-méthylidènebutanedioïque [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; acide itaconique [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Acide organique se présentant sous la forme de cristaux hygroscopiques blancs, inodores, solubles dans l'eau, les alcools et l'acétone, peu soluble dans d’autres solvants organiques, utilisé dans les textiles, les peintures, les revêtements de surface, les adhésifs, les résines et comme intermédiaire chimique.
OBS: acide 2-méthylidènebutanedioïque : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C5H6O4 ou CH2:C(COOH)CH2COOH
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Fabricación de plásticos)
ácido itacónico [nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química: C5H6O4 o CH2:C(COOH)CH2COOH