English (Pharmaceutical Manufacturing)
lipid matrix [correct]
CONT: Examples of lipid matrices which can be used ... are glycerides (mono-, di- or triglycerides: stearin, palmitin, laurin, myristin, hydrogenated castor or cottonseed oils, precirol and the like), fatty acids and alcohols (stearic acid, palmitic acid, lauric acid; stearyl alcohol, cetyl alcohol, cetostearyl alcohols, and the like), fatty acid esters (monostearates of propylene glycol and of sucrose, sucrose distearate and the like) and waxes (white wax and the like).
French (Fabrication des produits pharmaceutiques)
matrice lipidique [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Matrices lipidiques. Il s’agit de matrices dont le véhicule est constitué de glycérides, de cires, d’alcools, d’acides gras ou de dérivés lipidiques plus complexes. [...] les matrices lipidiques peuvent subir une érosion enzymatiques due à l'action des lipases, plus ou moins prononcée selon la nature de l'excipient.