English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Glues and Adhesives (Industries))
cyanoacrylate [correct]; CA [correct]; cyanacrylate [à éviter]
DEF: A class of rapid curing, one-part adhesives that cure by reacting to trace amounts of surface moisture.
OBS: Use: instant glue, adhesives for surgical materials, metals, plastic, artificial nails, rubber and glass. Cross reacts with ethylacrylates.
CONT: The three most common forms of CA are often referred to as 'hot', 'gap filling' and 'slow'. Hot CA is very thin and has strong wicking properties. It dries in only a few seconds, Gap filling CA is a little thicker and generally comes in 15 - 30 second bond times. Slow CA forms the strongest bond but its bond times are also much longer. Hot or gap filling CA is often used to tack parts into place prior to applying a stronger adhesive with a much longer bonding time (such as an epoxy).
OBS: acrylate: This term is very often used alone to designate "cyanoacrylate adhesive" and "cyanoacrylate glue" (also called "Super Glue"). See also those records in TERMIUM.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Colles et adhésifs (Industries))
cyanoacrylate [correct, nom masculin]; cyano-acrylate [à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: Cyano-acrylate d’alcoyle utilisé comme adhésif : lentilles, stylographes, etc.
CONT: Les pièces sont d’abord exposées aux vapeurs de cyanoacrylate.
OBS: Voir aussi «adhésif à base de cyanoacrylate» et «colle à base de cyanoacrylate» dans TERMIUM.