English (Chemistry; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
simply quaternary ammonium radical [correct]
CONT: All the strongly-basic resins used for demineralization purposes belong to two main groups ... The former consists of simply quaternary ammonium radicals, the latter of alkylated quaternary ammonium radicals.
French (Chimie; Traitement des eaux)
radical ammonium quaternaire simple [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Toutes les résines fortement basiques utilisées en déminéralisation dérivent de deux schémas généraux [...] Le premier comporte des radicaux ammoniums quaternaires simples, le second des radicaux ammoniums quaternaires alcoyles.