English (Computer Mathematics; Information Processing (Informatics))
pseudorandom [correct]; pseudo-random [correct]
DEF: Satisfying one or more statistical tests for randomness but produced by a reproducible mathematical procedure.
CONT: A deterministic process, which cannot in principle be random, may nevertheless exhibit properties of randomness. It may therefore serve as a surrogate random process, in which case it is called pseudorandom.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
pseudo-aléatoire [correct]
DEF: [...] présentant l'apparence de l'aléa(c'est-à-dire vérifiant des tests statistiques d’aléa) et cependant engendrée d’une façon déterministe et reproductible. [Définition reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR. ]
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación; Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
pseudoaleatorio