English (Nuclear Power Stations; Heat (Physics))
heat-generating [correct]; heat generating [correct]
CONT: Conjugate Heat Transfer and Thermoelastic Analysis of Heat-Generating Rods. ... The work reported here stems from a continuing research program on the coupled thermal-hydraulic-structural analysis of reactor fuel elements, particularly of rod-cluster type in single phase flow.
French (Centrales nucléaires; Chaleur (Physique))
calogène [correct]
DEF: Qui produit de la chaleur.
CONT: L'industrialisation des [réacteurs à haute température] est encore soumise à de nombreux aléas. Cependant, leur utilisation, non pas en tant que réacteurs électrogènes, mais plutôt en réacteurs calogènes en ferait des auxiliaires privilégiés de l'industrie chimique de demain.