English (Translation (General); Public Sector Budgeting; Financial and Budgetary Management)
seek authorization [correct]
CONT: The new schedule will commit Canada to: maintaining its existing open regime for banking, insurance and securities services; allowing foreign banks to establish in Canada through branch offices, once legislation implementing the new branching regime is passed legislation; and once legislation is passed, removing the requirement for foreign bank subsidiaries operating in Canada and originating from a non-NAFTA country to seek authorization before opening additional branch offices.
OBS: Terminology found in the 1999 Federal Budget.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Budget des collectivités publiques; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
obtenir une autorisation [correct]
CONT: Dans sa nouvelle liste, le Canada s’engage : à maintenir son régime ouvert actuel en ce qui concerne les services offerts dans les domaines des banques, de l'assurance et des valeurs mobilières; à permettre aux banques étrangères de s’établir au Canada via l'établissement de succursales, une fois que la loi sur le nouveau régime des succursales aura été adoptée une loi; une fois que la loi aura été adoptée, à abolir l'exigence selon laquelle les filiales de banques étrangères exploitées au Canada, en provenance d’un pays qui n’ est pas partie à l'ALENA, doivent obtenir une autorisation avant d’ouvrir de nouvelles succursales.
OBS: Terminologie extraite du Budget 1999.