English (Astrochemistry and Cosmochemistry)
sodium cloud [correct]
CONT: When an ion recombines with an electron to become neutral, magnetism loses its effect, and the molecule is rapidly ejected from the system, forming an extended "neutral sodium cloud" so large that it is visible from the Earth.
French (Astrochimie et cosmochimie)
nuage de sodium [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: En 1974, on détecta un nuage de sodium(Na) situé aux alentours du tore d’Io. On présuma que ce gaz s’était échappé de l'atmosphère de Io. On fit une estimation du taux auquel le sodium s’échappe du satellite.