English (Mineralogy; Metals Mining)
cryolite [correct]; Greenland spar [correct]; ice stone [correct]
DEF: A white or colorless monoclinic mineral [that] may contain iron and has been found chiefly in a pegmatite at Ivigtut, Greenland, in cleavable masses of waxy luster.
CONT: Natural and synthetic cryolite is used in the manufacture of aluminum.
OBS: Chemical formula: Na3AlF6
French (Minéralogie; Mines métalliques)
cryolite [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Minéral monoclinique pseudo-cubique [...] de couleur blanche, souvent veinée de gris ou de brun rougeâtre [...] rare à l’état naturel [et] recherché pour l’industrie de l’aluminium, où il sert de fondant pour le bain alumino-thermique.
OBS: Formule chimique : Na3sub>AlF6</sub>
Spanish (Mineralogía; Minas metálicas)
criolita [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Fluoruro doble de aluminio y sodio [...], que cristaliza en el sistema monoclínico; se usa como fundente de la alumina en la extracción del aluminio.
OBS: Sólido incoloro a blanco, algunas veces rojo, pardo o negro; soluble en soluciones de sales férricas y de aluminio.
OBS: Fórmula química: Na3AlF6