English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
texturator [correct]
CONT: In the Cherry-Burrell process high-fat cream [is] pumped continuously through a chiller that agitates and cools the fat to 5-15 ° C, followed by a texturator, in which the cooled fat is forced through flat, perforated plates.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
texturateur [correct]; transmutateur
DEF: Appareil utilisé pour l'inversion des phases lors de la fabrication du beurre selon les procédés ALFA et GOLDEN FLOW. Se compose de trois cylindres horizontaux superposés, à double enveloppe parcourue par un fluide réfrigérant. A l'intérieur de chaque cylindre, un tambour cannelé tourne à 70-80 tours/mn.