English (Mathematics)
transcendental number [correct]
DEF: Number that cannot be root of algebraic equation with rational coefficients such as pi.
French (Mathématiques)
nombre transcendant [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Tout nombre qui n’ est racine d’aucune équation algébrique à coefficients entiers.