English (Penal Law; Criminology)
instantaneous crime [correct]
DEF: A crime that is fully completed by a single act, as arson or murder, rather than a series of acts.
OBS: The statute of limitations for an instantaneaous crime begins to run with its completion.
French (Droit pénal; Criminologie)
crime instantané [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: La torture en Algérie est un processus qui a un large spectre, ce n’ est pas un crime instantané mais une série de violences volontaires se terminant très souvent par la mort.