English (Food Industries)
pecan brittle [correct]
OBS: Brittle: Candy made by boiling sugar to the point of caramelization adding nuts, and cooling in thin sheets.
OBS: Pecan nut (Carya illinoensis) is indigenous to North America, it is related to the walnut. Its best known use is in the popular American dessert, pecan pie.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
bonbon croquant aux pécans [proposition, nom masculin]; bonbon croquant aux pecans [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Friandise à base de sucre.
OBS: pécan ou pecan : de l'algonquin pakan «noix» par l'anglais américain pecan.