English (Computer Mathematics; Computer Programs and Programming)
unification algorithm [correct]
CONT: A unification algorithm should compute for a given problem a complete, and minimal substitution set, that is, a set covering all its solutions, and containing no redundant members.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
algorithme d'unification [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Algorithme qui essaie de remplacer les variables inconnues, dont on cherche la valeur, par des constantes en comparant la requête et l'ensemble des assertions.