English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Mathematics)
two-phase locking algorithm [correct]
CONT: There are many variations of two-phase locking algorithm. Some avoid deadlock by not letting the cycle to complete. That is as soon as the algorithm discovers that blocking a transaction is likely to create a cycle, it rolls back the transaction. Wound-wait and wait-die algorithms use timestamps to avoid deadlocks by rolling-back victim.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Mathématiques informatiques)
algorithme de verrouillage à deux phases [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: L'algorithme de verrouillage à deux phases force les transactions à s’exécuter de manière équivalente à une exécution séquentielle, suivant l'ordre de sérialisation déterminé dynamiquement, en bloquant des transactions en cours d’exécution.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Matemáticas para computación)
algoritmo de bloqueo en dos fases [correct, nom masculin]