English (IT Security)
Blowfish [correct, marque de commerce]
DEF: A fast, compact, unpatented, public domain, block encryption method invented by Bruce Schneier.
CONT: The algorithm allows for a variable length key up to 448 bits. It could be used in conjunction with a slower public key method. Blowfish keys are exchanged via public key method, then the bulk of the encryption is done via Blowfish. Open source for Blowfish is available in many languages, including Java.
French (Sécurité des TI)
Blowfish [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]
DEF: Algorithme de chiffrement par bloc de 64 bits composé d’une expansion de clé et d’un chiffrement de données; rapide, simple et compact, dans le domaine public, écrit par Bruce Schneier.