English (Artificial Intelligence)
learning vector quantization [correct]; LVQ [correct]
CONT: Learning Vector Quantization (LVQ). Different LVQ algorithms have been proposed recently by Kohonen .... In this algorithm, only the closest reference vector is modified at a time, it is either moved towards the input pattern or moved away from this pattern depending on the classification decision.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
quantification vectorielle adaptative [correct, nom féminin]; LVQ [correct]
CONT: L’idée de l’algorithme de quantification vectorielle adaptative (Learning Vector Quantization, LVQ) est d’échantillonner la base d’apprentissage par un ensemble de vecteurs de Voronoi.
CONT: L'algorithme de quantification vectorielle adaptative est actuellement un algorithme relativement performant de classification supervisée.